Dee Harman in action in the same event in 2017

Fours Sectional Play Complete

by rvanasch

Today saw the Tasmanian Open Fours sectional competitions completed.  The women were in action at the host venue, Burnie Bowls Club, which saw the defending champions knockout of the 2020 event.  Instead it was the rink of Janet Rutherford, Maggie Campbell, Barb Smith and Sheril Watts taking the honours with 2 wins and a draw in section 4.

They will not take on the winners of Section 1 that saw some tough match ups with many State Open and Senior past and present players doing battle.  However it was the all Invermay rink of Candice Ayton, Kim Saunders, Jess McMullen and Deb Lee that proved too good today coming through the day unscathed and making their way into the final 8.

Section 2 was won by the young gun team of Jorja Maughan, Lauren Banks, Kelly Mundy and Glenda Fielding.  They also managed 3 wins today against 3 teams that were predominantly local North West players.  They will take on the first next best qualifier team of Alison Venn, Bron King, Dee Harman and Vicki Winley.  Bowls Tasmania allow Next Best Qualifiers to minimise byes in the post sectional rounds.  The team skipped by Venn progressed through with 2 wins and 24 shots up for the day.

Lyn Triffitt, Maureen Zoon, Jenny Suttie and Makayla Gibson won section 3 with 5 points, claiming a win and a draw to go along with their bye.  They will now take on Next Best qualifier 3, Dargavel, Franlin, Healey and Williamson who finished the day with 4 points plus 10 shots.

Our final sectional winners for the day was Section 5’s Gaylene Elsworthy, Tracey Little, Pam Vant and Adriana Austin who finished the day undefeated. They will now play Next Best Qualifier 2, Denise Tanner, Lyn Page, Anne Hinkley and Lyn Barlow who finished the day with 4 points plus 15 shots.

The men’s fours competition was held at the South Burnie Bowls Club today. Section 1 was won by Gene Ayton, Chris Lee, Aaron Page and Chris Roach who managed to progress through the day with 3 wins. They will now take on the winners of section 5; David Minns, Isaac Maughan, Josh Walker-Davis and Keghan Booth who won on a countback after winning their last game by 11 shots.

Section 2 was won by Julian, Jacob and Colin Brown and Cameron Griffiths after 3 strong wins.  They will now take on the Next Best Qualifier 1 who was Chris Dudman, Michael and Lachie Sims and Phil Mundy who qualified with 2 wins and 26 shots up after the days play.

The Section 6 winners for today was the undefeated team of Peter Bannister, Steve Graf, Connor Munnings and Leigh Munnings.  They will now take on fellow southerners and the second Next Best qualifying team of Coad , Butler, Long and O’Neill.

Our Section 3 winners also survived the day unscathed, won by Clinton, Jordan and Heath Seabourne and Garry Brown and they will now take on Andrew and Josh Appleyard, Jarryd Brown and Ricki Richardson who also got through day 1 undefeated from one of the hardest sections in the draw.  

Tomorrow will see the Quarter Final, Semi Final and Finals of the Open men’s and women’s fours, along with the men’s B Grade Fours in action at the Burnie Bowls Club commencing at 9.30am.  There will be egg and bacon rolls available for purchase from Burnie Bowls Club from 8am tomorrow.

A full list of the days results can be found here.

Quarter Final DRAWS

MEN

WOMEN