Junior SWC Round 1 Results

by Rebecca Van Asch

The Juniors kicked off the 2020/21 Bowls Tasmania State-Wide Challenge with Round 1 of their competition today.  The event was originally scheduled to take place at Longford Bowls Club but was transferred early this morning to Kings Meadows Indoor Centre due to inclement weather.  Bowls Tasmania would like to thank both Longford and Kings Meadows for being so accommodating and understanding, along with all players, officials and supporters.

Bowls South hit the ground running in Round 1 claiming 7 out of 8 rink wins for the day to take away 21 out of a possible 24 points for the day.  The North West were closely followed behind with 5 rink wins and 15 points.

The next round of the Junior SWC will be held in Hobart on the eve of the Junior State Championships on Sunday 10th January 2021.

Full Results

GAME 1

TRIPLES

NORTH A NORTH WEST A
Lead Fletcher Felmingham Lead Noah Astell
Second Trey Daines Second Olava Magnus
Skip Henry Hollingsworth Skip Codi Marshall
SCORE = 10 SCORE = 28
WINNER = North West A

 

NORTH B SOUTH A
Lead Peter Daines Lead Sebastian Triffett
Second Dylan Samphier Second Tyler Forsyth
Skip Lachlan Strochnetter Skip Isaac Maughan
SCORE = 11 SCORE = 21
WINNER = South A

 

SOUTH B NORTH WEST B
Lead Eli Sutton Lead Haiuey Mould
Second Adam Taylor Second Ethan Lamprey
Skip Nathan Dinning Skip Kolbie Thurley
SCORE = 26 SCORE = 4
WINNER =

 

GAME 1

PAIRS

NORTH A NORTH WEST A
Lead Chloe Collins Lead Johnty Hayes
Skip Ollie Morrison Skip Lachlan Thurley
SCORE = 15 SCORE = 27
WINNER = North West A

 

NORTH B SOUTH A
Lead Grace Jones Lead Miley Sutton
Skip Jack Watson Skip Lucas Howell
SCORE = 7 SCORE = 30
WINNER = South A

 

SOUTH B NORTH WEST B
Lead Brock Bricknell Lead Jordyn Aitken
Skip Riley Davie Skip Bailey Bellchambers
SCORE = 13 SCORE = 6
WINNER = South B

 

GAME 2

FOURS

NORTH A NORTH WEST A
Lead Grace Jones Lead Olava Magnus
Second Fletcher Felmingham Second Noah Ashtell
Third Lachlan Strochnetter Third Johnty Hayes
Skip Jack Watson Skip Lachlan Thurley
SCORE = 13 SCORE = 21
WINNER = North West A

 

NORTH B SOUTH A
Lead Ryan Ferguson Lead Xavier Triffett
Second Chloe Collins Second Lillyanne Brickenson
Third Dylan Samphier Third Lucas Howell
Skip Peter Daines Skip Isaac Maughan
SCORE = 10 SCORE = 22
WINNER = South A

 

SOUTH B NORTH WEST B
Lead Brock Bricknell Lead Jordyn Aitken
Second Eli Sutton Second Sam Bonde
Third Riley Davie Third Ethan Lampney
Skip Adam Taylor Skip Kolbie Thurley
SCORE = 21 SCORE = 14
WINNER = South B

 

GAME 2

SINGLES

NORTH A NORTH WEST A
Player Ollie Morrison Player Codi Marshall
SCORE = 19 SCORE = 21
WINNER = North West A

 

NORTH B SOUTH A
Player Henry Hollingsworth Player Nathan Dinning
SCORE = 8 SCORE = 21
WINNER = South A

 

SOUTH B NORTH WEST B
Player Miley Sutton Player Bailey Bellchambers
SCORE = 16 SCORE = 21
WINNER = North West B

 

 

LADDER (after RD1)
South 21
North West 15
North