Juniors Championships Finals Fever

by admin

Tomorrow is Finals Fever at the Australian Junior Championships and our Tasmanian Aceit Cubs have positioned themselves going into the final day of action with all juniors in contention of bringing home a medal from the championships.
Tasmania is guaranteed at least one medal with our girls triples team of Ebony White, Casey Cornish and Logyn Curtis playing off in the Gold/Silver medal match against Victoria starting at 11.15am at Taren Point Bowls Club.  While on the other green our girls pairs of Lauren Banks and Jorja Maughan will be fighting out for a bronze medal also against Victoria, and the boys fours of Lachie Sims, Patrick Oldham, Isaac Maughan and Kyron Daly will be taking on Queensland in the boys fours bronze medal game.
Starting us off in the morning will be the boys pairs with Isaac Maughan and Josh Walker-Davis will also be contesting the bronze medal match against Victoria.
Boys’ Pairs
Gold Medal playoff: QLD (J Rynne, I Conlan) vs SA (D Lewis, J Studham)
Bronze Medal playoff: VIC (E Higgins, C Wescombe) vs TAS (I Maughan, J Walker-Davis)
5th/6th playoff: WA (J East, K Walding) vs NSW (T Peters, J Davis)

Boys’ Fours
Gold Medal playoff: VIC (T Cromie, E Higgins, L Morison, C Wescombe) vs SA (D Lewis, M Davies, J Trenorden, J Zeller)
Bronze Medal playoff: QLD (K Nelson, S White, J Rynne, I Conlan) vs TAS (K Daly, I Maughan, P Oldham, L Sims)
5th/6th playoff: WA (C Day, J East, M Simpson, P Quinlan) vs NSW (T Peters, Z Corr-Johnson, L Freeman, J Debbie)

Girls’ Pairs
Gold Medal playoff: QLD (R Rixon, J Cottell) vs SA (G Moloney, S Clarke)
Bronze Medal playoff: VIC (L Trewarne, M Long) vs TAS (L Banks, J Maughan)
5th/6th playoff: WA/NT (L Kingsley, G Cant) vs NSW (B Smith, L Cronan)

Girls’ Triples
Gold Medal playoff: VIC (S Kurzman, E Simmonds, K Bourke) vs TAS (L Curtis, C Cornish, E White)
Bronze Medal playoff: QLD (I Lawson, S Wilson, J Srisamruaybai) vs SA (A Walker, K Williams, B Rafferty)
5th/6th playoff: WA/NT (O Rothwell, K Zavazal, K Ainsworth) vs NSW (B Camp, H McDonnell, K Matthews)

Click here to view the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships’ event page, which features the event program, conditions of play and links to the results portal

Click here to view the singles ladders

Click here to view the pairs ladders

Click here to view the triples ladders

Click here to view the fours ladders