Junior Nationals Day 1

by admin

Tasmania has had a successful day 1 on the greens at Tuggeranong Bowls Club in the Australian Junior Championships claiming 9 out of 12 rink wins on offer today.
The young tigers came out firing in the first round against Northern Territory with both the girls and boys winning 3 rinks each.  The girls dropped their opening pairs match against Northern Territory with last years silver medallists Makayla Gibson and Mikayla Fuller taking a hit to their chances to go one better this year.  While the boys fours had a slight tumble in their fours with the NT boys claiming their first rink of the tournament.
Gibson still remains undefeated in the girls singles after claiming 2 dominant victories 21-6 versus NT and then 21-14 against WA, to set up a mini grand final against Queensland in tomorrow’s middle game.  The winner of that game will earn the right to play in the gold medal playoff against the winner of the other section.  The girls triples also remain undefeated with 2 games left to play tomorrow against WA and QLD.
The boys team came out all guns blazing this morning winning their opening round encounters in the pairs and triples against NT helping debutants William Coad and Mitchell Banks settle into their first Nationals.  Banks was the only player to go through the day undefeated backing his win up with a first round singles victory and another win in the afternoon triples match, helping our boys triples remain undefeated with one round to go tomorrow.
The boys pairs also remain undefeated with a dominant display in the mornings first match against Northern Territory winning 26-4.  In the afternoon match they were down a draw when Lachie Sims played the shot of the match under pressure to get the jack back for one before adding a further one with his last.  The winner of their game tomorrow afternoon against QLD will also determine who progresses into the gold medal play off.

Girls
Round 1 versus NT
Singles 21-6
Pairs 13-17
Triples 22-15
Fours 15-9

Round 2 versus WA
Singles 21-14
Fours 9-16

Boys
Round 1 versus NT
Singles 21-7
Pairs 26-4
Triples 20-13
Fours 13-19

Round 2 versus WA
Pairs 16-12
Triples 23-10