‘Mak Attack’ walk away with Silver

by admin

The Tasmanian Junior team can walk away from the 2014 National Championships with their heads held high after a somewhat successful four day campaign.  Our girls pairs were our star performers of the championships coming away with a silver medal in the girls pairs.  Mikayla Fuller and Makayla Gibson teamed up to take Tasmania’s highest medal from the championships after winning their way through an extremely tough section against the likes of Queensland, South Australia and ACT.  However the formidable combination of Ellen Ryan and Dawn Hayman, both members of the Australian Junior Squad, from New South Wales proved just too strong on the day coming away with the victory.
Our boys also had a similar run of fortune in their bronze medal matches.  First it was out boys fours of Josh Walker-Davis, Julian Brown, Lachlan Sims & Jack Ellis that fell agonisingly short of the first medal of the championships with just a mere 3 shot loss to place them in fourth spot against Western Australia.  It was a similar story as well for our boys pairs losing to Victoria and our singles also succumbing to NSW.
This has been a great effort by all of our junior competitors, coaches and support crew of family and friends that have been up in the Northern Territory and congratulations on doing Tasmania proud.  This is a great start to the 2014/15 season for Tasmanian Bowls and is a good indication of the high-performance program moving in the right direction.  We will now turn our sights to the Senior Sides Championships next week from Tweed Heads.

Final Placing’s & Results. 
Boys Singles
Gold medal match:: VIC vs QLD – VIC 21-20
Bronze medal match: NSW vs Joe Thomas (TAS) – NSW 21-8
5th / 6th playoff: NT vs SA – SA 21-8
7th / 8th playoff: WA vs ACT – WA 21-15
Click here for Boys Singles results
Boys Pairs
Gold medal match: NSW vs QLD – NSW 17-16
Bronze medal match: VIC vs Josh Walker-Davis & Joe Thomas TAS – VIC 19-12
5th / 6th playoff: WA vs SA – WA 20-11
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs ACT – ACT 20-17
Click here for Boys Pairs results
Boys Triples
Gold medal match: VIC vs SA – SA 16-13
Bronze medal match: WA vs QLD – QLD 14-10
5th / 6th playoff: NSW vs Julian Brown, Lachlan Sims & Jack Ellis (TAS)- TAS 20-16
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs ACT – ACT 22-12
Click here for Boys Triples results
Boys Fours – 9:00am
Gold medal match: VIC vs QLD – VIC 16-15
Bronze medal match: WA vs Josh Walker-Davis, Julian Brown, Lachlan Sims & Jack Ellis (TAS)- WA 17-14
5th / 6th playoff: NSW vs SA – SA 17-16
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs ACT – ACT 18-12
Click here for Boys Fours results
Girls Singles
Gold medal match: WA vs QLD – WA 21-11
Bronze medal match: NSW vs ACT – NSW 21-18
5th / 6th playoff: VIC vs Makayla Gibson TAS – VIC 21-8
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs SA – NT 21-16
Click here for Girls Singles results
Girls Pairs
Gold medal match: NSW vs Mikayla Fuller & Makayla Gibson TAS – NSW 26-8
Bronze medal match: VIC vs QLD
5th / 6th playoff: WA vs ACT – ACT 17-14
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs SA – SA 20-16
Click here for Girls Pairs results
Girls Triples
Gold medal match: NSW vs QLD – QLD 16-13
Bronze medal match: VIC vs SA
5th / 6th playoff: WA vs ACT – ACT 19-16
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs Ebony White, Felicity Ives & Hollie Keen (TAS)- NT 28-6
Click here for Girls Triples results
Girls Fours
Gold medal match: VIC vs QLD – VIC 19-9
Bronze medal match: NSW vs SA – NSW 16-11
5th / 6th playoff: WA vs ACT – ACT 24-7
7th / 8th playoff: NT vs Ebony White, Felicity Ives, Mikayla Fuller & Hollie Keen (TAS)- TAS 23-8
Click here for Girls Fours results