Day 3 Results from the Australian Junior Championships

by admin

The Tasmanian Junior team has been somewhat of a surprise packet at this years National Junior Championships finishing of their final day of sectional play in terrific fashion. Our young Tassie Tigers will fight for 4 medals in tomorrow’s finals. 

Our girls pairs combination of Mikayla Fuller & Mikayla Gibson are our only team assured a medal when they playoff for gold against the NSW pair Ellen Ryan & Dawn Hayman.  The ‘Mak Attack’ duo as they have been affectionately dubbed on social media will aim to become only the second Tasmanian girls pairs combination in history to win the coveted pairs title since Tasmania last held that same title in 2004.

All five of our boys team have the opportunity to come away with medals after our singles, pairs and fours disciplines all qualified for the bronze medal playoffs tomorrow.  For a full wrap of who plays who in all playoffs tomorrow read below, with all Tasmanian matches highlighted in yellow.

Good luck to all of our Tasmanian Juniors tomorrow. 

Boys’ singles play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Jay Bye-Norris (VIC) v Nic Gosley (QLD)
Bronze/4th: Jono Davis (NSW) v Joe Thomas (TAS)
5th/6th: Marcus Simpson (NT) v Tyson Wilson (SA)
7th/8th: David Downey (WA) v Brendan Spaven (ACT)

Girls’ singles play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Elizabeth Allan (WA) v Connie-Leigh Rixon (QLD)
Bronze/4th: Jamie-Lee Worsnop (NSW) v Jessica Hogan (ACT)
5th/6th: Amelia Bruggy (VIC) v Makayla Gibson (TAS)
7th/8th: Shae Smith (NT) v Rianne Reiger (SA)

Boys’ pairs play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Isaac Rayner & Jono Davis (NSW) v Jacob Nelson & Nic Gosley (QLD)
Bronze/4th: Jayden Christie & Joshua Corless (VIC) v Josh Walker-Davis & Joe Thomas (TAS)  
5th/6th: Ryan Philpott & Joshua Hamilton (WA) v Joshua Studham & Isaac Trenorden (SA)
7th/8th: Tristan Chambers & Marcus Simpson (NT) v Michael Mcqueen & Trent Britton (ACT)

Girls’ pairs play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Ellen Ryan & Dawn Hayman (NSW) v Mikayla Fuller & Mikayla Gibson (TAS)
Bronze/4th: Tiffany Brodie & Tayla Morison (VIC) v Sophie Young & Taleah Putney (QLD)
5th/6th: Meghan Philpott & Elizabeth Allen (WA) v Jessica Hogan & Jaime Locke (ACT)
7th/8th: Skye Woodhouse & Shae Smith (NT) v Rianne Reiger & Lynsey Trenorden (SA)

Boys’ triples play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Curtis Hanley, Ben Cotter & Jay Bye-Norris (VIC) v Gerrin Jenke, Tyson Wilson & James Bodnar (SA)
Bronze/4th: William Hyatt, Dan Nicholls & David Downey (WA) v Jake Rynne, Jesse Turnbull & Hayden Vogler (QLD)
5th/6th: Jay Breust, Sam Hatch-Caccamo & Dylan Skinner (NSW) v Julian Brown, Lachlan Sims & Jack Ellis (TAS)
7th/8th: Jackson Clayfield, Jackson Harding & Jack Hateley (NT) v  Jacob Macfarlane, Jaidyn Cartledge & Brendan Spaven (ACT) 

Girls’ triples play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Lauren Shaw, Molly Wilton & Jamie-Lee Worsnop (NSW) v Michaela Bailey-Nelson, Connie-Leigh Rixon & Tiffany Murray (QLD)
Bronze/4th: Amelia Bruggy, Cody Sylvester & Elise Rigoni (VIC) v Bailey Raffety, Jacqui Bowman & Carly Otterspoor (SA)
5th/6th: Kellie Ainsworth, Amelia Axford & Danya Cant (WA) v Chloe Morrison, Jessica Blunden & Tracey Swift (ACT)
7th/8th: Kerri-Anne Zavazal, Lauren Kingsley & Stephanie Clarke (NT) v Ebony White, Felicity Ives & Hollie Keen (TAS)

Boys’ fours play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Jayde Christie, Curtis Hanley, Ben Cotter & Joshua Corless (VIC) v Jake Rynne, Jacob Nelson, Jesse Turnbull & Hayden Vogler (QLD)
Bronze/4th: William Hyatt, Ryan Philpott, Dan Nicholls & David Downey (WA) v Josh Walker-Davis, Julian Brown, Lachlan Sims & Jack Ellis (TAS)
5th/6th: Jay Breust, Sam Hatch-Caccamo, Isaac Rayner & Dylan Skinner (NSW) v Gerrin Jenke, James Bodnar, Joshua Studham & Isaac Trenorden (SA)
7th/8th: Jackson Clayfield, Tristan Chambers, Jackson Harding & Jack Hateley (NT) v Jacob Macfarlane, Jaidyn Cartledge, Michael McQueen & Trent Britton (ACT)

Girls’ fours play-offs
Gold/silver medal match: Tiffany Brodie, Cody Sylvester, Elise Rigoni & Tayla Morison (VIC) v Michaela Bailey-Nelson, Sophie Young, Taleah Putney & Tiffany Murray (QLD)
Bronze/4th: Lauren Shaw, Molly Wilton, Ellen Ryan & Dawn Hayman (NSW) v Bailey Rafferty, Jacqui Bowman, Carly Otterspoor & Lynsey Trenorden (SA)
5th/6th: Kellie Ainsworth, Meghan Philpott, Amelia Axford & Danya Cant (WA) v Chloe Morrison, Jessica Blunden, Tracey Swift & Jaime Locke (ACT)
7th/8th: Kerri-Anne Zavazal, Skye Woodhouse, Lauren Kingsley & Stephanie Clarke (NT) v Ebony White, Felicity Ives, Mikayla Fuller & Hollie Keen (TAS)