2014/15 State Open Squards Announced

by admin

In a new revamped structure of our Open Squads, the selectors have named 18 players in each of the men’s and women’s Open Squads that will be in the running for selection for both Tests Series against the ACT and Victoria later in 2014.  While 6 players have been named in each of the Development Squads.  The squads will be relooked at in January after the State Championships have been held and renamed with those players to be in the running for selection for the Australian Sides Championships in April.
Congratulations to the following people that have been named in the 2014/15 State Open Squads for this upcoming season announced tonight at the Bowls Tasmania Gala Dinner. 

Squad of 18 players (announced at the Gala
Dinner on 17 May 2014)

 

MEN                                                                WOMEN        

Chris Bannon                                                  Mikayla
Baker                        

Tim Douce                                                       Yvonne
Buckley

Chris Dudman                                                 Carina
Daly

Alex Elwell                                                       Gaylene
Elsworthy

Brad Gibson                                                    Rosie
Geeves

Robert McMullen                                           Jeanette
Lane

Darren Monks                                                 Debbie
Lee

Phillip Mundy                                                  Bree
Mabb

Aaron Page                                                      Lyn
Quarrell

Chris Roach                                                      Karen
Redman

Lee Schraner                                                    Kim
Saunders

Tony Simpson                                                  Erin
Sesara

Michael Sims                                                   Satya
Springer

Mark Strochnetter                                          Lyn Triffitt

Scott Summers                                                Rebecca
Van Asch

Cameron Tegg                                                 Alison
Venn

Adam White                                                    Vicki
Winley

Simon Zaporozec.                                           Maureen
Zoon

 

 

Development Squad  –  MEN                        Development Squad – WOMEN

Peter Bannister                                               Kerri
Bebbington                                

Jacob Brown                                                    Maxine
Eaton

Matthew Jackson                                            Sharon
Foster

John Marshall                                                  Michelle
Groves

Matthew Mitchell                                           Jess
McMullen

Joe Thomas                                                      Gail
Thow