2014 Women’s Champion of Champions

by admin

Congratulations to this years Women’s Champion of Champions winners. 
On behalf of all Tasmanian Bowlers we would also like to wish Mary Beaumont in the Singles and I. Sommerville and A. Britten all the very best when they represent Tasmania and their respective clubs in the National Champion of Champions in October at the Taren Point Bowls Club in New South Wales.
See the Gallery at the bottom of the page with pictures of all the champions.
The results from all games are as follows.
Open Fours:
Game 1: R Jamieson, M Woodiwiss, M Howell & M Went (North) defeated C Bannister, C Dowl, R Leggett & D Lee (South) 25-17
Game 2: C Bannister, C Dowl, R Leggett & D Lee (South) defeated M Beaumont, S Beavis, S Smith & A Kingdon (North-West) 27-14
Game 3: R Jamieson, M Woodiwiss, M Howell & M Went (North) defeated M Beaumont, S Beavis, S Smith & A Kingdon (North-West) 27-14
WINNERS: North – R Jamieson, M Woodiss, M Howell & M Went.
 
Open Triples:
Game 1:  M Beaumont, S Beavis & A Kingdon (North-West) defeated J Guy, C Clements & H Lester (South) 25-7
WINNERS: North-West M Beaumont, S Bevis & A Kingdon
 
Open Pairs:
Game 1: I Sommerville & A Britton (South) defeated P Spencer & M Viney (North) 18-11
Game 2: P Spencer & M Viney (North) defeated C Nolan & T Kelly (North-West) 25-18 
Game 3: I Sommerville & A Britton (South) defeated C Nolan & T Kelly (North-West) 23-11
WINNERS: South – I Sommerville & A Britton
 
Open Singles:
Game 1: M Beaumont (North-West) defeated M Buckingham (North) 21-10
Game 2: M Beaumont (North-West) defeated C Bannister (South) 21-17
WINNERS: North-West – M Beaumont
 
B Grade Fours:
Game 1: S Grant, N Fehlberg, M Wiltshire & J Holloway (South) defeated M Smith, T Gibson, G Dear & C Hawkins 18-15
WINNERS: S Grant, N Fehlberg, M Wiltshire & J Holloway (South)

B Grade Triples:
Game 1:  S Grant, N Fehlberg & M Wiltshire (South) defeated B Ritchie, C Perkins & E Barber (North-West) 19-14
WINNERS: S Grant, N Fehlberg & M Wiltshire (South)

Open Pairs:
Game 1: N Purton & B Gleeson (North-West) defeated J Millar & C Shave (South) 24-12
WINNERS: N Purton & B Gleeson (North-West)

Open Singles:
Game 1: J Geappen (South) defeated J Almond (North-West) 24-19
WINNERS: J Geappen (South)
 
Over 60’s Fours:
Game 1: S Geeves, J Jarman, C Habib & R Bassett (North-West) defeated G Omerod, P Zapotocky, J Thurley & J Guy (South) 33-27
WINNERS: S Geeves, J Jarman, C Habib & R Bassett (North-West)