2020 Tasmanian Open Squads Announced

by rvanasch

The Bowls Tasmania Selectors have today announced the Tasmanian Open Squads of 16 men and 16 women for 2020.

The Bowls Tasmanian High Performance Program has had a remodel lead by new High Performance Director, Mark Strochnetter, along with the assistance of the coaches, selectors and officials for each of the State Representative teams.  Bowls Australia has recently announced a shake up of the Bowls Australia calendar that will see the introduction of the Nationals, a new event being held in the first 2 weeks of October each year.  The Nationals will include the hosting of the major National events including, the Australian Junior Championships, Australian Senior Sides Championships, Australian Sides Championships, Australian Champion of Champions and the Australian Championships (Open Singles, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Mixed Pairs) all being played at the one venue over a massive fortnight of Australian Bowls.  (Please note we are awaiting confirmation on the timing of the National Disability Championships and will advise once known).

The rescheduling of this event has meant that a lot of work has been done internally at Bowls Tasmania to reshape our program to assist our players throughout our traditional offseason to ensure our players are at their peak for October each year.

This revamp has included the rescheduling of our annual test series versus Victoria which will now be held from the 8th – 10th May.  The team will be selected from the 16 squad members listed below.  Shortly after this the 12 men and 12 men selected for the Australian Sides Championships will be selected to ensure plenty of time for preparation.

The State Senior (Over 60’s) Squads will be announced on February 20th and the State Junior Squads on April 28th.

Congratulations to all players selected in the following squads;

MEN’S SQUAD

Josh Appleyard Peter Bannister Will Coad David Gamble
Cameron Griffiths Aaron Jago Anthony Johns Taelyn Male
Isaac Maughan Robert McMullen Phil Mundy Mark Nitz
Lachlan Sims Michael Sims Luke Turner Josh Walker-Davis

 

WOMEN’S SQUAD

Candice Ayton Mikayla Baker Lauren Banks Amity Booth
Makayla Gibson Courtney Hobbs Wendy Hodgetts Bronwyn King
Jorja Maughan Jessica McMullen Kelly Mundy Jenny Suttie
Lyn Triffitt Bec Van Asch Alison Venn Maureen Zoon